The Florida Republican Assembly has Fought Back
[…] 2024, grants sole statutory interpretive authority to the RPOF Chairman regarding whether a member
of the political structures of the RPOF throughout the state may be involved in any other
organization connected with partisan operations in Florida. This is not proper authority for the
Chairman, but for the courts of the state of Florida. Indeed, Florida code provides a remedy by
civil action in the judiciary for individuals who are part of the RPOF state structure and were
removed improperly by the RPOF, and statutory authority governs the enforceability RPOF Rules of
Procedure.
Moreover, FS §103.081(2) provides: “No person or group of persons shall use the name, abbreviation,
or symbol of any political party, the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is filed with the
Department of State, in connection with any club, group, association, or organization of any kind
unless approval and permission have been given in writing by the state executive committee of such
party. This subsection shall not apply to county executive committees of such parties and
organizations which are chartered by the national executive committee of the party the name,
abbreviation, or symbol of which is to be used, or to organizations using the name of any political
party which organizations have been in existence and organized on a statewide basis for a period of
10 years.”
As an initial matter, all associated portions of the official RPOF name are not inherently
protected by this statutory provision, an issue definitively adjudicated twenty-five years ago,
contrary to your client’s current position. See Republican Party of Duval County, Florida, et al.
v.